Cookie Policy

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: creax.com

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Our website uses persistent cookies: Persistent cookies are used to allow the website to recognise users when they return to the site and to remember certain information about their preferences. These cookies are cookies which stay on your device for 26 months or until you “manually” delete them. 

We have also developed relationships with carefully selected and monitored co-operation partners, to assist in the delivery of a high quality website and user experience. Some of these partners may also set cookies to your device during your visit to support customisation of adverts that you may see elsewhere on the Internet, and/or in order to meet contractual obligations with us. 

While these cookies do not store any personal details relating to you or your credit cards, please note we do not have access or full control over the cookies and similar technologies that our partners use. 

We also use:

  • Functional cookies: These enable website functions, such as language settings.
  • Analytical cookies: These enable developing the features and user experience of our websites and applications, and statistical reporting to support business decisions. With these cookies Creax can monitor which services are popular and which of the features in our services are used the most. This data can help us develop better services and also fix bugs we might have in them.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Contact

creax nv · Walle 113G
8500 Kortrijk · Belgium
T +32 56 23 94 94
info@creax.com · www.creax.com

 

Privacy Policy

  • This privacy statement applies to all agreements and to any cooperation or type of contact, request for quotations, request for information in connection with your relationship with creax nv.
  • Creax NV is the responsible party in relation to the processing of your personal data. Creax nv registered office address is Walle 113G· 8500 Kortrijk · Belgium, and it is known in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprise (KBO) under company number VAT · BE0810.607.620. We can be contacted by telephone on T +32 56 23 94 94, and by email at contact@creax.com.
  • In this statement we would like to inform you of the data that we collect about you and use, for what purposes we do this, what rights you have, and how you can exercise these rights in relation to us.  
  • We will not use the information about you or share it with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • By submitting your data to us and/or using our services or visiting our website, you declare your acceptance of this privacy statement.

Article 1: collection and use of personal data

We collect your personal data for various purposes, such as processing your order, submitting quotations and offers, keeping correspondence, processing a job application, keeping our accounts, but above all because this is necessary for deliveries and good service.

We collect the following personal data: name, ID number, gender, date of birth, place of birth, contact details, email address, telephone number, postal address, address details of the site, financial details, bank account numbers, information about your activity on our website, IP address, legal entity of your company, e-mail addresses of your company representatives, telephone numbers of your company representatives.

It goes without saying that we need to be in possession of these personally identifiable data so that we can suitably execute the agreement or our cooperation.

We will also be obliged to share your personal data with third parties, such as possible subcontractors and commercial partners, suppliers, IT service providers, appointees, etc. In order to deliver the ordered products, or to carry out collections, we also need to share your personal data internally with and receive your personal data from our other companies. However, we will not process data that is not necessary for the execution of the agreement, or for which we have not requested permission.

Article 2: legal grounds for the processing and transfer of your personal data

We collect, process and transfer your personal data either on the basis of your informed consent, respectively because this is necessary for the execution of the agreement, or because of the need to comply with a legal obligation, consistent with articles 6.1 (a), (b), and (c) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Article 3: compliance with the law

We will disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or summons or if we are satisfied that such action is necessary to comply with the law and reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the safety or integrity of our service.

Article 4: safety

We will take appropriate administrative, organisational and technical measures to protect your personal data and to maintain their accuracy. We also expect our suppliers and commercial partners to take the same measures with regard to data protection. Notwithstanding these security measures, however, we would like to point out that no method of transmission via the internet or electronic storage method can provide absolute protection.

In the event of a data breach (system crash, hacking, malware, unauthorized access, etc.) in which your personal data may have been compromised, you will be personally informed, and it will be reported to the Privacy Commission.

Article 5: transfer of your personal data and international transfer

We may share your personal data with various third parties, including certain service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, …. The data may only be shared in accordance with this policy, or in any other way with your explicit consent.

If necessary in the context of the stated purposes, your personal data will be shared with other companies within the European Economic Region that are directly or indirectly connected to us, or with any other of our commercial partners within the European Economic Area.

Your information, including your personal data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers servers located outside Belgium, if applicable even outside the EEA, where data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction. This transfer will only take place on the basis of an adequacy decision by the Commission or provided that the recipient provides adequate safeguards and you have enforceable rights and effective legal remedies.

If you are based outside Belgium and choose to provide us with information, please note that we transfer the information, including your personal data to Belgium and process it there. In addition, in the event that creax nv changes hands, including through merger, acquisition or sale of virtually all of its assets, your Personal Data may be shared with the parties involved in such an event.

By transferring your personal data and/or making use of our services, you confirm your consent to this transfer.

Article 6: retention period

Your personal data will be retained for the period necessary to comply with the legal requirements (including accounting requirements), respectively for the period necessary for the execution of the agreement.

Article 7: right of access, correction, deletion, restriction, objection, and transferability of personal data

You have the right to access your personal data at all times and can at any time request for it to be adjusted, corrected, restricted, or deleted.

You may always oppose the processing activity of your personal data.

You also have the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, current and machine-readable form) of your personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another party responsible for processing.

Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of consent, you always have the right to withdraw your consent.

Any query or request regarding the personal data processed by us can be sent free of charge to us by e-mail at contact@creax.com.

However, if a request is found to be overtly unfounded or excessive, an administrative fee may be charged.

Article 8: cookies

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a piece of information that a website sends to your browser and is then stored on your computer. Your computer can be identified by means of cookies.

Cookies are used in your visit to our website to collect information (number of visitors, duration of your visit, etc.) and to simplify the operation of our website. Cookies are not linked to your personal data.

You can refuse or block the cookies via your internet browser. It should also be taken into account that certain contents of our website may not be displayed, and certain applications may not function.

Article 9: links to other sites

Our website and emails may contain links to other sites that are not managed by us. If you click on the third-party link, you will be directed to the third-party site. We strongly recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites or services.

Article 10: children’s privacy

Our Service is not intended for persons under the age of 16 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16 years of age. If you are a parent or a guardian and you know that your children have provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we are made aware that we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 16 without verification of parental consent, we will take appropriate measures to remove that information from our servers.

Article 11: amendments to this privacy statement

We may update our privacy statement from time to time. Amendments can be viewed on our website or requested by contacting us.

You are advised to regularly check our privacy statement for amendments.

Contact us

If you wish to make use of one or several of the rights listed or if you have any queries about this privacy statement, please contact us. We can be contacted by email at contact@creax.com or by telephone on +32 56 23 94 94.

Complaints

It is your right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commission for the Protection of Personal Privacy: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels | commissie@privacycommission.be)